Ananda College
|Home| |Kularathne Hall Reservation | | Contact Us | |Principal's Message | |Alumni | |Ongoing Projects | |Founders|  
Search
AnandaCollege

Baseball Primary Soccer
Swimming Police Cadeting
Carom Weight Lifting
Gymnastic Club  
   

Baseball

Established - 1988

Objective -

Recent Victories and National and International Achievements(for past three years)

  • 2nd Runners Up in a tournament held in Philliphines

Past Achievements(Special Victories/Names of Students/Records etc.)

  • Under 15runners up – All Island 2002
  • Under 13 ,2nd runners up- All Island 2005
  • Under 19, 2nd runners up – All Island 2009

President - Anura Perera

Secretary - Sarath Wedisinghe

Teacher in charge: K.A.B. Karunanayake

Assistant: D.K.L.K Perera

Name and Contact Numbers of the Coordinator to interact with the Committee

  • Name:K .A.B. Karunanayake (0716-157180)
  • Name:D.K.L.K Perera (072-3559817)

Primary Soccer

Established - 1997

Objective - 

Teacher in Charge: Ayesha Illukkumbura

Swimming

Established - 

Objective - 

Recent Victories and National and International Achievements(for past three years)

Champions - National Age Group Relay Championship 2013

Captain - Thavishka Guruge

Vice Captain - Malinka Jayasekara

Coaches 

  • Nishantha Kumarapperuma
  • Lanka Edirisinghe
  • H.D.Hemachandra
  • Milinda Perera

Teacher in Charge: Mr. Sagara Wijenayake

Name and Contact Numbers of the Coordinator to interact with the Committee

  • Sagara Wijenayake (0718-101746)

Police Cadeting

Established - 1977

Objective - To create well disciplined energetic personalities.

Past Achievements(Special Victories/Names of Students/Records etc.)

  • All Island Champion Ship 2011
  • All Island runners up 2012
  • Teacher in Charge: Lt. D.G.L.K.Perera

Name and Contact Numbers of the Coordinator to interact with the Committee:

  • DGLK Perera (072-3559817)

Carom

Established -

Objective - 

Teacher in Charge - Mr.Kokila Dharmarathne

Coach - Mr. Dammika Wijesinghe

Past Achievements (Special Victories/Names of Students/Records etc.)

Year 2005

  • Western Province school Championship  under 15 – 3rd Place
  1. Lakindu Mevan  Karunarathna
  2. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara
  3. Avinga kodithuwakku
  4. Sasaka  Kodithuwakku
  5. Lahiru Thalagala
  6. Dhanuka kumarasingha
  • All island school Championship under 15 –Winners
  1. Lakindu Mevan  Karunarathna
  2. Prabath Chathuranga Yatawara
  3. Avinga Kodithuwakku
  4. Sasaka  Kodithuwakku
  5. Lahiru Thalagala
  6. Dhanuka Kumarasingha
  • All island inter school under 13 –winner (individual)
  • Kavindu Thirimanna
  • All island inter school under 13 -5th place (individual)
  • Lakindu Mevan Karunarathna   
  • All island inter school under 15 –3rd place (individual)
  • Prabath chathuranga Yatawara
  • All island inter school under 17 –3rd place (individual)
  • Ravindu Thalagala

Year 2006

  • Western Province under 15 – winners 
  1. Lakindu Mevan Karunarathna
  2. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara
  3. Avinga kodithuwakku
  4. Sasaka  kodithuwakku
  5. Amidh Iranjan Perera
  6. Tharaka Bandara
  • All island school championship under 15 –winners
  1. Lakindu Mevan  Karunarathna
  2. Prabath Chathuranga Yatawara
  3. Avinga Kodithuwakku
  4. Sasaka  Kodithuwakku
  5. Amidh Iranjan Perera
  6. Tharaka Bandara
  • All Island Under 13 Championship –Winner (Individual)
  • Lahiru Thalagala
  • All island under 13 championship –Runners up (Individual)
  • Kavindu Thirimanna
  • All island under 15 championship – winner (individual)
  • Prabath chathuranga Yatawara
  • All island under 15 championship – Runners -up (individual)
  • Lakindu Mevan  Karunarathna
  • All island under 15 championship -3rd place-(individual)
  • Avinga Kodithuwakku
  •   All island under 15 championship -7th place-(individual)
  • Amidh Iranjan Perera

National Championships

5th Junior Nationals Carom Championship (Individual) Year 2006

  • Boys under 15: Runners – up
  • Avinga Kodithuwakku
  • 3rd place
  • Prabath Chathuranga Yatawara

6th Junior Nationals carom championship (individual) Year 2006

  • Boys under 13- winner
  • Lahiru Thalagala
  • Boys under 15- winner
  • Prabath Chathuranga Yatawara

39th Senior Nationals carom championship Year 2007

Semifinalists men`s Double event

  • Prabath Chathuranga Yatawara
  • Lakindu Mevan Karunarathna

39th Senior Nationals carom championship year 2007

  • 8th place –men`s single event
  • Prabath Chathuranga Yatawara

All island invitation schools carom championship organized by Prince of Wales College 2007

Under 15- championship

Western province under 15 championship 2007- winners

  1. Lakindu Mevan Karunarathna
  2. Avinga Kodithuwakku
  3. Amith Iranjan Perera                                                                                  
  4. Lahiru Thalagala                       
  5. W.A.Lahiru Dulanjala
  6. Wishwa Habaragamuwa

Sri Lanka open inter club Championship 2007

Runners up –D division

  1. Kavindu thirimanna
  2. Avinga Kodithuwakku
  3. Amith  Iranjan Perera             

All island inter school carom championship 2007 winners under 15

  1. Kavindu thirimanna
  2. Avinga Kodithuwakku
  3. Amith  Iranjan Perera
  4. Lahiru Thlagala 
  5. W.A.Lahiru Dulanjana
  6. Wishwa Habaragamuwa

Sri Lanka Rankings – men`s singles (Presently holding the 9th position)

  • Prabath chathuranga Yatawara (14 years old) 

Sri Lanka Rankings – men’s doubles (Presently holding the 3rd position)

  1. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara
  2. Lakindu Mevan  Karunarathna  

All island inter school individual carom championship

Under 15 Boys –winner  

  • Lakindu Mevan Karunarathna  

Under 13 boys –3rd position

  • Kavindu thirimanna

6th junior national carom championship (Double)

Under 15 boys – winners

  1. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara
  2. Lakindu Mevan  Karunarathna  

Skin field international Triangular carom championship 2008  

 Under 15 –winners               

  • Kavindu Thirimanna                       

  Under 15 – Runners up

  • Lakindu Mevan   Karunarathna 

Western province under 19 carom championship 2008 –winners

  1. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara        
  2. Lakindu Mevan   Karunarathna 
  3. Avinga Kodithuwakku                   
  4. Amith Iranjan Perera                       
  5. Vipula thirimanna
  6. Dilip Thushara

All island under 19 carom championship 2008 –winners

  1. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara        
  2. Lakindu Mevan   Karunarathna 
  3. Avinga Kodithuwakku                   
  4. Amith Iranjan Perera                       
  5. Vipula thirimanna
  6. Dilip Thushara

7th junior national carom championship (individual) year 2008

Boys Under 13– winner

  • Kavindu Thirimanna

7th junior national carom championship (double) year 2008

Boys Under 17– Runners up

  1. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara                
  2. Lakindu Mevan   Karunarathna 

Western province under 19 carom championship 2009 –winners

  1. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara                            
  2. Lakindu Mevan   Karunarathna 
  3. Avinga Kodithuwakku                   
  4. Amith Iranjan Perera                         
  5. Lahiru Thalagala                
  6. Sagara Harasgama

 All island under 19 carom championship 2008 –winners

  1. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara
  2. Lakindu Mevan   Karunarathna 
  3. Avinga Kodithuwakku                   
  4. Amith Iranjan Perera                        
  5. Lahiru Thalagala                
  6. Sagara Harasgama

8th junior nationals carom championship (Double) year 2009

Under 17 Boys – winner 

  1. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara                  
  2.   Lakindu Mevan   Karunarathna 

Under 17 boys – Runners up

  1. Lahiru Thalagala
  2. Kavindu Thirimanna

8th junior national carom championship (Singles) year 2009

Under 13 boys – winner

  • Kavindu Thirimanna

Under 17 boys –3rd position

  • Lakindu Mevan Karunarathna 

Western province under 19 carom championship 2010 –winners

  1. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara        
  2. Lakindu Mevan   Karunarathna 
  3. Lahiru Wijesingha
  4. Amith Iranjan Perera
  5. Lahiru Thalagala
  6. Sagara Harasgama

                       

All island under 19 carom championship 2010 Runners up

  1. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara
  2. Lakindu Mevan   Karunarathna 
  3. Lahiru Wijesingha
  4. Amith Iranjan Perera
  5. Lahiru Thalagala
  6. Sagara Harasgama

All island invitation schools carom championship organized by Prince of Wales College 2010

Under 19 winners

  1. Prabath chathuranga Yatawara        
  2. Lakindu Mevan   Karunarathna
  3. Lahiru Wijesingha
  4. Amith Iranjan Perera
  5. Lahiru Thalagala
  6. Sagara Harasgama

9th Junior Nationals carom championship (Singles) Year 2010

Under 15 boys – runners up

  • Kavindu Thirimanna

10th Junior Nationals carom championship (Singles) Year 2011

Under 15 boys – runners up

  • Kavindu Thirimanna

Weight Lifting ,Power Lifting Energy Building and Body Building

Year of Inception - 2005

Master in Charge - W.Ruwan Pathirana

Captain - T.K. De A. Senvirathne

Vice Captain - K.K. Aravinda

The Society was able to win the All Island Schools Power Lifting Championship in 2009 while securing the Championships of Under18 and 20 in 2010.

Further,in 2011 a group of sportsmen toured  to Cobe in Japan to take part in Asian Power Lifting Championship Tournament. Out of these players Master R.A.I.S. Ranasinghe,  S.M.A.S.D. Manchanayake and U.L.D.L.Gunasekara were from Ananda College and S.M.A.S.D. Manchanayake secured the Bronze Medals.

In 2012, six sportsmen from Ananda College participated in Power Lifting and Weight Lifting Championship  Tournament at The University of Physical Education in Bangalore in India.

WeightLift1   WeightLift2

Gymnastic Club

Ananda College started Gymnastic as a sport in 1984. The gymnasium was considered as a resource centre for ministry of education, a training centre for teachers in Colombo schools, a training centre for umpires and trainers, a centre to expand gymnastic as a sport to all.

Mr. Milroy Jayamanne became the first Gymnastic coach in Ananda College. He served as the trainer until 1990. Since 1990, Mr. Aruna Prasad serves as the College Gymnastic coach to date.

He is an old Anandian and was a member of the Ananda College Gymnastic team and a player on par with national level. He represented the first Ananda College Gymnastic team in 1985 at the inter school national championship and displayed his talent by winning gold, silver and bronze awards.

In 1986, Ananda College Gymnastic team won the inter school national championship. The winning team was represented by Sanjeewa Perera, Namal Pitigala, Manoja Rohan and Aruna Prasad. Since 1986 and up to 2013, Ananda College Gymnastic team continuously won the inter school national championship title which is a significant achievement. In the year 1998, at the first South Asian Federation games Anandians have represented National Team. Four Anandians namely; Aruna Prasad, Prasad Sameera Ekanayake, Eranda Gunasekara and Eranga Gunasekara made Alma matter proud by winning silver and bronze medals as Sri Lankan team became the runner-up in the South Asian Federation games. Specialty of this team was out of 6 team members, 4 were from Ananda College.    

Later in 1998, Eranda Gunasekara represented the Sri Lanka team in Junior Olympic Games held in Russia.  

Representation, achievements by Ananda College

1998 - Anandian Prasad Sameera Ekanayake became the only player to represent the Sri Lanka team in the South Asian Gymnastic games held in Tailand.

1989 - Sri Lanka team participated in the Mid Asian Gymnastic championship. Out of the 6 team members, 4 were from Ananda College.

1998 - Ananda players participated in the Podu raajya mandaleeya games in Manchester, U.K.

1999 - Ananda team became the runners-up in the Mid Asian Gymnastic championship held in India.

2000 - Ananda players participated in the Gymnastic International Gymnastic games held in New York, U.S.A.

2001 - Ananda players namely; Eranga Prasad, Sameera and Eranga Gunasekara represented in the Gymnastic games held in Belgium. These players were able to place for Sri Lanka to the 38th rank for the first time, which was a historical achievement.

2002 - Ananda players became champions at the Asian Gymnastic championship held in Booshan, Korea.

2003 - Ananda team participated at the World Gymnastic Championship held in Los Angelis, U.S.A.

2006 - Ananda players participated in the Commonwealth Games in Balbug, Australia.

2006 - Ananda players became champions at the Asian Gymnastic championship held in Doha, Qatar.

2007 - At the Junior Asian  Gymnastic Championship, Aspriya won the first silver medal and Thrindu Pathpaperuma. This was a significant achievement by Sri Lanka.

2010 - At the Asian  championship held in China, Ananda players represented the event displaying their special skills.

2011 - Ananda team participated at the Junior Asian  Gymnastic Championship held in Thailand.

For all these games, Mr Aruna Prsad participated as the coach of Ananda College and the coach of the National team.

Ananda team won the championship for the last 15 years since 1989 at the Sri Lanka Junior National Gymnastic Championship.

Since 1994 to 2013, Prasad Sameera Ekanayake, Eranda Nadeera Dias Gunasekera, Eranga, Asela,  Gunasekera, Rajitha  Pathpaperuma, Tharindu Pathpaperuma have the National Championship. Tharindu Pathpaperuma  won the National Championship for 7 consecutive years.

South Asian Gymnastic Championship, Junior Asian  Gymnastic Championship, Mid Asian  Gymnastic Championship.

For these games, Nandun Perera, Tharindu Pathpaperuma, Rajitha  Pathpaperuma, Thivanka Rapinto, Roshan Saputhanthri, Pramod Gunasekera represented Ananda team & the Sri Lanka team.

Gym1

At the 2011 Asian Gymnastic Championship, Pramod Gunasekera and Dilshan Kavin represented the Sri Lanka team.

Thilanka Fernando, Pathpaperuma represented the Junior Gymnastic games held in Thailand, 2008 and Pathpaperuma won the 4th place and made Ananda College proud.

At present, Dilshan Kavin is the caption of the college Gymnastic team and Buddima Jayasekera is the vice caption. Team members Dinesh Prasanga, Ruvindu Vimukthi have won the titles at the championship in the ern Province in 2013 and Ananda College won the overall championship in the Western Province since 1985 to 2013.  

In 2013, Dilshan Kavin won 5 gold medals, Buddima Jayasekera won 1 bronze medal, Dinesh Prasanga won 2 gold medals and 1 silver medal 2 bronze medals, Ruvindu Vimukthi won 1 silver medal. 

Ananda College won the inter school championship in 1987. Team members Dhammika Karunadara, Aruna Prasad, Mangala Ajith, Sanjeewa Thushara, Pujitha Attanayake, Ravindu Perera, Sampath, Rohan performed well to achieve this. 

Gym4


     
Vision & Mission
Academic
Curriculam
O/L Laboratories
A/L Laboratories
Libraries
Auditoriums
Aesthetic Infrastructure
Hard Tech Unit
Classrooms
ICT Society
Principal
Academic Staff
Leaders of the College
Junior Prefects
Senior Prefects
Top Board
Hostel
Counselling
Career Guidence
Medical Services
General Rules
Achievements
Scholarships & Prizes
O/L Scholarships & Prizes
A/L Scholarships & Prizes
Other Scholarships & Prizes
O/L Student Performance
A/L Student Performance
Motto
Crest
Flag
Colors
College Song
Uniforms
Mal Poojawa
Extra-Curricular Activities
Throphies & Sports Scholarships
Battle of the Maroons
Sports Teams
Sports Infrastructure
Colors Night
Co-Curricular Activities
Sports Houses 
Virtual Tour
Administration Department
Admissions Procedure
Management Structure
Ongoing Major Projects
General Facilities
Kulararatne Hall Reservation
Contact Us
SDS
OBA
Feedback
Forms
Maps
Ananda History
Founders
Past Principals & Academic Staff
Distinguished Old Anandians
Most Outstanding Anandians
Idea Generation
Archives
Ananda Buddhist Era
OBA Website
Events at Ananda
Notalble Alumni
 
 
 
 
 
 
A Project By 'Old Anandians '90 Group' Solution by Axcito Solutions